MAHABros.com

UAE LABOUR & IMMIGRATION HELP

MAHABros.com - UAE LABOUR & IMMIGRATION HELP

Immigration Requirements for new entities in UAE

It is a mandatory requirement to register a new company’s name with Immigration Department and the Ministry Department and the Ministry of Labour & Social Affairs. Since most of the companies recruit their employees from abroad it needs to register a file at the Ministry of Labour & Social Affairs and Immigration Department once they received their trade License. Without registering with both these departments and entity cannot employee its staff. Upon registering the company/entity shall be issued a registration card from Ministry of Labour & Social Affairs called ‘Establishment/Labour Card’. All the visa applications submitted to both the departments should be accompanied with copy of the above ‘Cards’.

Employment Permits/Visas:

Employment Visa or Permit shall be issued by the Immigration Department for a freeing national in order to work in a company in UAE after the approval from Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs. Employment permit/visa allows the holder to enter UAE once for a period of 30 days and are valid for a period of 2 months.

When the employee entered the country on the basis of the employment visa the sponsoring company should arrange to complete the formalities of his residence stamping. It is the preliminary stage to arrange for the health card and medical fitness examination for the employee from a government health center. The employee must undergo a medical test and obtain a medical certificate. Once the medical certificate is issued by the health department an application for Labour Card should e submitted to the Ministry of Labour & Social Affairs within 30 days of the employees entry into the country. The next step is to submit the application to Immigration Department for stamping the residency on employee’s passport. All the above formalities should be completed within 60 days of the arrival of the employee in UAE.

Investor Visa

An expatriate investor in an LLC company who holds minimum shareholding of AED 70,000 in the share capital shall be issued an investor visa. Such visas shall be issued directly from Immigration department and does not need the approval from Ministry of Labour & Social Affairs.

Residence Visa

A residence visa is required for those who intend to enter UAE for living indefinitely with a person who is already a resident of the country. This type of visas are issued for wife whose husband or son/daughter whose parent is employed in UAE.

It should be noted that when the person who is a resident of UAE stays more than six months period at a time out of the country, his permit becomes invalid.

Visa Requirement and Regulations for Visitors to Dubai
 AGCC Citizens

Citizens of the Arab Gulf Co-operation Council member states (Bahrain, Kuwait, Qatar, Oman, Saudi Arabia) do not need a visa.

AGCC Residents

AGCC expatriate residents who meet certain conditions may obtain a non-renewable 30-day visa upon arrival at the approved ports of entry.

Citizens of Western Europe and the Pacific Rim

Citizens of UK (with the right of abode in United Kingdom), France, Italy, Germany, Holland, Belgium, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece, Finland, Spain, Monaco, Vatican City, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Liechtenstein, USA, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Brunei, Singapore, Malaysia, South Korea, Hong Kong (holders of Hong Kong Certification of Identification may not obtain any type of visa to enter the UAE) and UK Overseas Passport Holders born in China or Hong Kong will be granted a free of charge visit visa on arrival in the UAE. The visa enables them to stay for 60 days. The visa may be renewed once for a period of 90 days for a free of Dhs.500.

Entry Service Permit

An Entry Service Permit applies to the following categories and their families accompanying them: company managers, representatives, sales managers, accountants, auditors, delegations from companies or establishments to carry out a commercial activity in the UAE, requires requested by any of the establishments/companies operation in the UAE assumed to carry out an urgent task. Such visa is also availed to by nationalities authorized to obtain a tourist visa, as per the Ministerial Council’s decision. This visa is valid for use within 14 days from the date of issue. The duration of stay is 14 days from date of entry, exclusive of arrival and departure days. It is non-renewable. The Entry Service permit holder may enter and depart the U.A.E through any airport.

Visit Visas

The Visit Visa applies to tourists who wish to spend more than 14 days in Dubai, those coming for family visits as well as those on long-term business visits. It requires other sponsorship of any U.A.E resident or any company or hotel licensed to operate within the U.A.E. This visa is valid for entry within two months from its date of issue. The Visit Visa is valid for 60 days and is renewable for a total stay of up to 90 days. A fee of Dhs.500 is charges for this renewal. The Visit Visa holder may enter and leave the country through any port of entry in the U.A.E.

Tourist Visas

A special category of visa under the Visit Visa type is a Tourist Visa, which can be obtained for individual tourists from: Each and West Europe, Turkey, Bulgaria, Poland, Ukraine, Albania, Russia, the Hellenic Republic, St Kitts-Navis, ST Lucia, Mexico, Cuba, Bermuda, Belize, Guyana, French Guiana, Martinique, Antigua and Burbuda, Saint Vincent, Kingston, Palao other non-defined American Nationalities, Thailand, South Africa, Singapore, China, Malta and Cyprus. The tourist Visa entities their holders to a 30-day stay and are nonrenewable. The Tourist Visa requires the sponsorship of hotels and tour operators who bring in visitors from the above listed countries.

Multiple-Entry Visas

Multiple-entry Visas are availed to business visitors who have a relationship with either a multinational or other reputable local establishments and who are frequent visitors to the UAE. This type of visa is valid for six months from the date of issue and the duration of each stay is 30 days. The validity is non-renewable. The cost of this visa is AED 1,000. The visitor must enter the UAE on a visit visa and obtain the multiple entry visa while in the country. The visa would be stamped on the passport.

Transit Visas

This is a special type of visa, which applies to passengers passing through UAE airports. The passengers can obtain a visa for up to 96 hours. The travel document will be stamped with an entry seal. The visa is only valid if the passenger is traveling onwards from UAE to another destination and not returning to the country of original departure. Only airlines operating in UAE, as distinctly from business, may apply for this type of transit visa.

US Citizens

US Citizens (tourists and businessmen) may apply to the UAE embassies in US for a one to ten years multiple entry visa. A sponsor is required to grant such visas and the maximum duration of stay should not exceed 6 months per visit.

German Citizens

German citizens (tourists and businessmen) may apply to the UAE embassy in Germany for a one or two year multiple entry visa. No sponsor is required. The maximum duration of stay of visa holders should not exceed 3 months per year. The visa fee is Dhs.1, 500.

Streamlining Tourism Traffic between Dubai and Oman

Oman visitors (citizens of European Union countries, Scandinavia, America, Canada, Australia, Japan, Hong Kong, New Zealand, South Korea, Taiwan, China, South Africa, Singapore, Malaysia, Switzerland, Indonesia and Iceland) can enter Dubai as a tourist group or individual through Hatta (by obtaining “Tourist Entry Permit”).

Visitors can stay up to 30 days in Dubai from date of entry. Visa is free, non-renewable and no sponsor is required. Application is filled up through hotel or tour operator.

Dubai visitors (citizens of European countries, former Soviet Union, America, Canada, Australia, Thailand, Japan, Hong Kong, South Africa, Singapore, Malaysia and China) can visit Oman as a tourist group or individual through Al Seeb International Airport or Al Wajaja Center (by obtaining “Tourist Joint Visa Statement”). Visitors can stay in Oman for 3 weeks. Visa is renewable for additional one-week stay, free and no sponsor is required. Application is filled up through hotel or tour operator.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Content Protected Using Blog Protector By: PcDrome.
Popups Powered By : XYZScripts.com
fap turbo reviews
twitter-widget