MAHABros.com

UAE LABOUR & IMMIGRATION HELP

MAHABros.com - UAE LABOUR & IMMIGRATION HELP

Procedure – UAE residence visa for your parents in Dubai

Do you want your parents to live with you in Dubai? Here’s what you need to do

 

UAE expatriates, holding valid resident visas having a minimum salary of  Dh20,000 or a monthly pay of Dh19,000 plus a two-bedroom accommodation can get one year renewable resident visas for their parents or parents-in-law.

As per new regulations, you have to sponsor both your mother and father together and show proof that you are their sole provider and that there is no one to take care of them in your home country.

However, if your parents are divorced or one is deceased, you should carry documentary proof, when visiting Department of Naturalisation and Residency Dubai (DNRD) to obtain the entry permit visa, which is the first step before you can apply for a residence visa.

Your parents have to enter the country on this visa and you should ideally get the residency visa sorted within 60 days from their date of entry.

Documents required to Apply Parents Visa:-

  1. Typed application form from registered typing centres
  2. Passport Copy of sponsor and parent/s
  3. Original Emirates ID Card
  4. One photo each of the parent/s
  5. Proof of relationship from your embassy or consulate attesting relationship and that you are the sole provider and care taker for your parent/s
  6. Copy of job contract for the sponsor or salary certificate from employer.
  7. Ejari (Tenancy Contract Registration)

Steps

  1. Have a registered typist complete the form after paying the fees
  2. Take the listed documents and go to General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs in Dubai. Submit them along with a letter from your side appealing on humanitarian grounds for entry visa for your parent/s. Also, enclose copies of all above documents along with your contact numbers. The Approval Committee will either confirm or reject your application within two weeks.
  3. Have a registered typist complete the form after paying the fees.
  4. Entry Permit will be sent by email usually within 2-6 Days, or if you have applied for urgent visa it will be sent by email usually within 48 hours.

Fees

  1. Dh2,000 refundable deposit (keep receipt safely for renewal or reimbursement, as this is paid back only when the visa is cancelled or in case your parent dies)
  2. Dh110 application fee + typing centre fee (or pay Dh100 for urgent application)

 

Getting the residency visa:

Once you receive the entry permit, get started on the visa procedures to be completed within 60 days from date of entry.

Documents required for residence visa

  1. Application form and 3 photos of parent/s
  2. Original passport of parent/s and sponsor
  3. Original entry permit
  4. Health card of parent/s
  5. Refundable deposit receipt
  6. Original job contract or salary certificate of the sponsor
  7. Ejari (Tenancy Contract Registration)

Steps

  1. Do a health checkup and obtain a medical Fitness Certificate from Department of Heath Authority.
  2. Apply for Emirates ID (UAE Identity Card)
  3. Take the documents and go to the General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs – Dubai.
    1. Have one of the typists there complete the form for you after paying the fees and wait for GDRFA Approval
    2. Go to the residency section with the Approval  and hand in the documents.
    3. Get the Stamping from GDRFA , if it is Normal Application Call  ZAJEL Courier (Toll Free 800-21111 ) They will pick and deliver after stamping the visa.
    4. Get a basic mandatory insurance policy for your parent/s starting at Dh600.
  4. Fees
    1. Dh110 residency fees each year, not inclusive of typing centre fees
    2. Dh100 urgent application (optional)
    3. Dh10 Empost fees

GDRFA – Ministry of Interior,General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners  Affairs, Dubai

Content Protected Using Blog Protector By: PcDrome.
Popups Powered By : XYZScripts.com
fap turbo reviews
twitter-widget