MAHABros.com

UAE LABOUR & IMMIGRATION HELP

MAHABros.com - UAE LABOUR & IMMIGRATION HELP

FAQ-Visit Visa

Can single women travelling to the UAE as tourists get visas?

Yes, they can obtain a 30-day tourist visa, renewable only once for a similar period. They must be sponsored by hotels, or tourist agencies.

Regarding transit visas, what are the rules? Should a passenger transiting through the UAE apply for a 96-hour transit visa once he arrives in Dubai or should he do that before he begins the journey? 

For instance, my friend wants to visit me while travelling from the US to India. She has one day in hand and wants to apply for a transit visa for Dubai in September. How can she do that?

The Emirates office in the US tells her they cannot help her with a transit visa because her return ticket was issued from India. So basically, what are the rules?

A transit visa is issued to travellers transiting through UAE airports. It is issued for 96 hours and must be sponsored by an airline operating in the UAE. The visitor must have a valid ticket for an onward flight. It must be arranged by the airline as the traveller books the ticket. There is a charge of Dh100.

Does the new rule also have two options for a visa change: either the person has to exit for a visa change or pay the fee to process the visa change while inside the UAE?

Yes, a visit visa may still be converted to a work visa, but residency departments may decide otherwise to prevent misuse of this facility. Applicants may be asked to go back to their home country and wait for a work visa, which will be authorised by the Ministry of Labour. Tourist Visa holder is not allowed to change status inside country. He must exit and enter again.

If someone lives in the UK, and their daughter lives in Dubai and is having a baby, and he along with his spouse is coming on holiday at this time, is a visa required? 

Britons are among people from 34 countries who are allowed to obtain a visa on arrival free of charge. The visa will be for 30 days and can be renewed for a similar period for Dh610. If you are not British, your daughter can still sponsor you on a 30-day or 90-day visit visa.

Medical insurance for visitors: Who and where do they have to get medical insurance and for how many months. Is it from the date of application or from the date of arrival?

Visitors to the UAE on all types of visas must obtain health insurance for the entire period of their visit. This insurance can be obtained from companies operating in the UAE or abroad.

My sister and her family (Indian nationals) are transiting through the UAE in November. They will be on a transit visa. They will leave the UAE within 24 hours. They would like to come back to the UAE on a visit visa within 15 days. Is there any difficulty in this? Is it allowed?

No, the visa can be obtained any time provided that a valid reason is given.

What will happen if somebody wants to renew a visit visa?

Visit visas for 30 days or 90 days will no longer be renewed. Visitors have to leave for their country and may come back on another visa after 30 days if they meet requirements.

What happened to the Mission visa? Is it still available?

Yes, it is unchanged.

Will I need to pay a deposit for a visit visa for blood relatives?

Yes, a Dh1,000 refundable deposit is applicable for blood relatives, and Dh2000 for distant relative and friends.

Who pays and who doesn’t pay for visit visas/visa on arrival?

Exempt countries are Britain, France, Italy, Germany, the Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece, Cyprus, Finland, Malta, Spain, Monaco, Vatican, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Liechtenstein, United States, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Brunei, Singapore, Malaysia and Hong Kong.

 What are the Different types of Visa?

There are several different types of visa available. The most commonly used are Visit visas, tourist visas and residency visas for expats.

Visit visa: Visit visas valid for 30 days will cost Dh620 (Typing and Health insurance charge extra. Health Insurance costs Dh40). This Visa cannot be renewed. A person wishing to stay more than one month must obtain a visit visa valid for 90 days that costs Dh1120 (Typing and Health insurance charge extra. Health Insurance costs Dh90). If a visitor has international insurance or if a travel company has a group insurance policy for tourists, it will be accepted.
Now individuals only can apply for 3 months visit visas for Spouse, Children, Parents, Father-in-law and Mother-in-law. Dh1000 to be deposited and it is refundable after the visitor’s exit.

Companies are allowed to sponsor one month visit only.
For all other relations Dh2000 to be deposited.

What is the Minimum Salary Requirment for visa?

Minimum salary requirement
Dh5,000 to sponsor brother/sister
Dh4,000 to sponsor parents, wife and children
Dh6000Dh7000 to sponsor other relatives
Dh10000 to sponsor friends

Which is the certain countries those get 30 days visit vis on arrival?

Citizens of the certain countries can get a 30-day visit visa free of charge upon arrival, entitling them to stay for 60 days:
Britain, France, Italy, Germany, the Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece, Cyprus, Finland, Malta, Spain, Monaco, Vatican, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Liechtenstein, United States, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Brunei, Singapore, Malaysia and Hong Kong. 

After this period a visitor can extend the visit visa by a further two months by leaving the country and returning. This can be done twice. When the third visit visa expires the person must leave the UAE for at least a month before returning.
For residents of other countries, the visa must be sponsored by an individual, such as a relative, or an establishment. The application is submitted by the sponsor with all required documents.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Content Protected Using Blog Protector By: PcDrome.
Popups Powered By : XYZScripts.com
fap turbo reviews
twitter-widget