MAHABros.com

UAE LABOUR & IMMIGRATION HELP

MAHABros.com - UAE LABOUR & IMMIGRATION HELP

application for overstay fine

From: mohammadanas
hi dear sir i want known about overstay visa fine my visa emplyment now i want renwel its over 14-5-2015 passport stay over how much total fine i paid ple tell me lots thanks

Residency visas cancelled after six months abroad

A six-month stay outside the country does not automatically cancel residency visas in some select situations, says the Ministry of Interior.

Although a residency visa is automatically nullified if its holder stays outside the UAE for six months, some travel excursions longer than six months are exempt such as expatriates going abroad for medical treatment, foreign wives of UAE citizens staying abroad and domestic helpers who are accompanying Emiratis studying abroad or seeking medical attention, a Ministry of Interior official said.

“In most cases, if a residency visa holder stays abroad for more than six months, he or she will have to issue a new entry permit as that visa will be invalidated,” Brigadier Dr Rashid Sultan Al Khader, Deputy Chairperson of the Legal Council at the Ministry, told Gulf News.

“However, the rule doesn’t apply in some cases and the exempted categories will have a valid visa up to their expiry date,” he said. “As per Article 61, exempted individuals include foreign wives of UAE nationals, domestic workers accompanying local students who are studying or undergoing medical treatment abroad, and expatriates seeking medical treatment outside the country along with those in their company.”

However, Dr Khader said individuals must have a valid residency visa as well as a medical report attested by the Ministry of Health.

Dr Khader said other categories exempted from the six-month rule are employees and domestic helpers accompanying the employees of diplomatic and consular missions in the UAE.

“Those who are employed in the UAE public sector and are overseas for work or sent abroad on training courses are also exempted, along with their families, from the six-month rule,” Dr Khader said.

However, expatriates going abroad, male and female, for studies are not spared from the six-month rule. Before the recent amendments, there was a relaxed approach for female students returning from their studies. Some residents are now dismayed that they have to go through the entire process of issuing an entry permit for female family members studying abroad.

Courtesy : Gulf News

No hike in minimum salary requirement for family visa

There is no increase in minimum salary requirement for residence visa sponsorship of family members, Major General Mohammed Ahmed Al Marri, Director of General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs in Dubai, has said.

immigration“All branches of the General Directorate in Dubai are still receiving applications from clients smoothly and there are no new restrictions in that respect,” Major General Al Marri stressed, noting that the Ministry of Interior should first issue an official statement on any changes to these procedures before implementation in Dubai and other emirates.

He stressed the vital need for journalists to take news from its official and reliable sources and adhere to professional ethics.

He added that his directorate maintains high degree of transparency in every service its provides to clients.

Pregnant Criminal

Question 3: A lady asks: My friend is charged in a criminal case punishable by imprisonment. At present, she is being under investigation by prosecutors. The investigation is in the final stages, and the case may be forwarded to the Criminal Court next week, as told to her by the prosecutor. My friend is seven months pregnant. If she gets sentenced to jail, what will happen to her? Where will she deliver the baby, in prison or in the hospital?

Answer 3: I would like to advise the questioner’s friend that if the case has been forwarded to the court, she may apply to have the sentence delayed in case she is convicted, in accordance with the article 295 of the UAE’S Criminal Procedures Law which states: “If the convict who has been sentenced with imprisonment was pregnant, it is permitted to delay the execution [of the jail term], till she gives birth to her child, as well [after] three months”. The court may respond to such an application.

Courtesy : gulfnews.com

Dh20,000 salary must to sponsor parents in UAE

Expatriates earning less than Dh20,000 salary will not be able to sponsor their parents on residence visas in the UAE, XPRESS can reveal.

The new ruling requires applicants to provide evidence of either having a minumum salary of Dh20,000 or a monthly pay of Dh19,000 plus a two-bedroom accommodation. The development has left many long-term residents here at their wits’ end.

Dubai visitors can get entry visa on mobiles now

balackberry_bannerNow those planning to visit Dubai can get visas on their mobiles.

According to a report in Gulf Today, people can apply for entry visa on the website of the General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs – Dubai and receive the visa as an SMS to their mobile
The new service is part of the smart government initiative launched by His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Vice-President and Prime Minister of the UAE and Ruler of Dubai.
The paper quoted Major General Mohammed Ahmed Al Marri, Director-General, GDRFA, as saying that the directorate has applied the mobile visa (M-Visa) service for its residents.
The GDRFA completed 35,100 transactions last year up until the first quarter of this year, Al Marri added.
Content Protected Using Blog Protector By: PcDrome.
Popups Powered By : XYZScripts.com
fap turbo reviews
twitter-widget